The Big Up | 2013 Schedule Unveiled

The Big Up Music & Arts Festival is just a few short weeks away, taking place Thursday, August 8th – Saturday, August 10th at Hemlock Hollow Farm in beautiful Claverack, NY! The three-day camping event features more than 70 musical acts including livetronica, EDM, funk, rock and disco artists on three stages. The transformative weekend also offers 8+ hours of workshops and activities each day including: yoga and guided meditation; wellness clinics; music workshops; Philmont Farmer’s Market; interactive lectures on eco-building and sustainability; scavenger hunt; “Top Chef”-style competition; comedy show by One World Puppetry; ariel silk and fire performances; and more than 20 food and craft vendors from around the country.  Space is limited at this boutique festival, so grab tickets now!

 

WHEN:

Thursday, August 8th – Saturday, August 10th

Gates open at noon

 

WHERE:

Hemlock Hollow Farm

2177 County Rt. 11

Hillsdale, NY 12529

 

TICKETS:

$135 advance |Includes all three days of music, art and activities and primitive camping

www.TheBigUp.com

 

ARTIST LINEUP: Beats Antique • Holy Fuck • GAUDI • Escort • ESKMO • AN-TEN-NAE • DJ set by Chris Keating of Yeasayer • The Egg • Nerve • Orchard Lounge • Higher Organix (host band) • Dopapod • Kung Fu x2 with special Prince set ft. The Motet’s Jans Ingber• Brothers Past • DrFameus • The Heavy Pets • Thriftworks  • Normal Instruments • The Indobox • Consider the Source x2 • Timbre Coup • Party Supplies • lespecial • SOUNDUO • Greenhouse Lounge • Space Jesus Live • Cosmic Dust Bunnies • Business Casual Disco • Former Champions • Jeff Bujak • Blacklight Rukus • Ian Stewart • The Edd • MUN • FiKus • Horizon Wireless • Speakerbot • Richard James & The Name Changers • Formula 5 • Lost Optical • Color Channel • ConnetICON • Interlopers • Galaxy Dynamite • Eitch • Laser Sex • Hot Jambalaya • Mister F • Rizzo's Dilemma • Stokeswood • IMANGELES • Elephant Wrecking Ball • The Blue Goddess • Aqueous • Spundose • Arpetrio • DJ Adam Amrod • Narkatta • ShwizZ • Sojourner • SOLARiS • Jahman Brahman • Dynamo and Badnutbeats • Izahead • I Yahn I Arkestra • Operation Dankstar • Beat Machine • Baam Bada • People's

 

SCHEDULE: www.thebigup.com/2013-schedule