CORNELIA STREET CAFÉ OCTOBER MUSIC

Here is a list of all upcoming Cornelia Street Cafe upcoming shows for the month of October 2010.  The Cornelia Street Cafe is located between West 4th and Bleecker Sts, Greenwich Village
1 Subway to Sheridan Square; A, C, E, B, D, V, F to West 4th St.

OCTOBER Music Schedule:

Fri  Oct 01
9:00PM & 10:30PM     MIKE BAGGETTA QUARTET
(Mike Baggetta, guitar; Jason Rigby, tenor saxophone; Eivind Opsvik, bass; George Schuller, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.mikebaggetta.com

Sat  Oct 02
6:00PM     VINCE BELL
$15 "cover" includes a drink
http://www.vincebell.com/

Sat  Oct 02
9:00PM & 10:30PM  MICHAEL ADKINS QUINTET
(Michael Adkins, tenor saxophone; Russ Lossing, piano; Todd Neufeld, guitar; John Hébert, bass; Billy Mintz, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.myspace.com/infotation

Sun  Oct 03
8:30PM     BILL WARE'S VIBE QUARTET
(Bill Ware, electric vibraphone; Matt King, piano; Carlo De Rosa, bass; Jaime Aff, drums)
Cover $10

Mon  Oct 04
8:30PM     AMRAM & CO
(David Amram, piano, french horn, flutes, composition & surprises; Kevin Twigg, drums, glockenspiel; John de Witt, bass; Adam Amram, percussion; John Ventimiglia, actor)
Cover $10   http://www.davidamram.com

Tue  Oct 05
6:00PM     SHAKESPEARE HIP HOP
(Devon Glover)
The Sonnet Man Band is an exciting new New York City band fusing Shakespeare's Sonnet's to Hip Hop. You'll hear Shakespeare like you never heard him before as sensational young rap artist, Devon Glover, brings you to your feet. Not to be missed.
Robin Hirsch, Minister of Culture.  Cover $10

Tue  Oct 05
8:30PM     BLUE TUESDAYS:DOUG WAMBLE
(Doug Wamble, guitar, vocals)
Julie Hardy, Host.  Cover $10   http://www.dougwamble.com

Wed  Oct 06
8:30PM   ARUN RAMAMURTHY WITH AKSHAY ANANTAPADMANABHAN
(ARUN RAMAMURTHY, violin; AKSHAY ANANTAPADMANABHAN, mridangam; ROOPA MAHADEVAN, vocals; MITHUN RADHAKRISHNA, mandolin)
Cover $10   http://www.arunramamurthy.com

Thu  Oct 07
8:30PM     JESSE STACKEN TRIO
(Jesse Stacken, piano; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Jeff Davis, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.jessestacken.com

Fri  Oct 08
9:00PM & 10:30PM     REZ ABBASI ACOUSTIC QUARTET (RAAQ) CD RELEASE
(Rez Abbasi, acoustic guitar; Bill Ware, vibraphone; Stephan Crump, bass; Eric McPherson, drums)
Cover $10   http:// www.reztone.com

Sat  Oct 09
9:00PM & 10:30PM     REZ ABBASI ACOUSTIC QUARTET (RAAQ) CD RELEASE
(Rez Abbasi, acoustic guitar; Bill Ware, vibraphone; Stephan Crump, bass; Eric McPherson, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.reztone.com

Sun  Oct 10
8:30PM    ANDREW RATHBUN CD RELEASE EVENT FOR THE IDEA OF NORTH
(Andrew Rathbun, saxophones; Taylor Haskins, trumpet; Nate Radley, guitar; Frank Carlberg, piano, electric piano; Jay Anderson, bass; Ted Poor, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.andrewrathbun.com

Tue  Oct 12
8:30PM     LOREN STILLMAN AND BAD TOUCH
(Loren Stillman, alto saxophone, composition; Nate Radley, guitar; Gary Versace, organ; Ted Poor, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.lorenstillman.com

Wed  Oct 13
8:30PM     BECCA STEVENS PRESENTS:ALAN HAMPTON'S PARTS AND PIECES
(Alan Hampton, vocals; Jason Moran, piano; Gretchen Parlato, vocals; Dana Stephens, saxophone)
Cover $10   http://www.alanhampton.com

Thu  Oct 14
6:00PM     GHOSTS IN THE OCEAN
(Carol Lipnik; Matt Kanelos; Frank Tedesso, singer/ songwriter/ poet)
Songs To Celebrate The End Of The World
With special guest Frank Tedesso
Carol Lipnik (of Spookarama) and Matt Kanelos (of The Smooth Maria), each accomplished singer/ songwriters in their own right, have formed an exciting side project called Ghosts In The Ocean.
$10 charge includes a drink
Cover $10   http://www.myspace.com/ghostsintheocean

Thu  Oct 14
8:30PM     JOHN O'GALLAGHER TRIO FEATURING BEN MONDER AND DAN WEISS
(John O'Gallagher, alto saxophone, compositions; Ben Monder, guitar; Dan Weiss, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.johnogallagher.com

Fri  Oct 15
9:00PM & 10:30PM     JUERGEN FRIEDRICH, JOHN HÉBERT, TONY MORENO, WITH SPECIAL GUEST:BEN MONDER
(Juergen Friedrich, piano; John Hébert, bass; Tony Moreno, drums; Ben Monder, guitar)
Cover $10   http://www.pirouetrecords.com

Sat  Oct 16
9:00PM & 10:30PM     JUERGEN FRIEDRICH, JOHN HÉBERT, TONY MORENO, WITH SPECIAL GUEST:LOREN STILLMAN
(Juergen Friedrich, piano; John Hébert, bass; Tony Moreno, drums; Loren Stillman, alto saxophone)
Cover $10   http://www.pirouetrecords.com

Sun  Oct 17
8:30PM     JANE IRA BLOOM TRIO
(Jane Ira Bloom, soprano sax & live electronics; Mark Helias, bass; Bobby Previte, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.janeirabloom.com

Tue  Oct 19
8:30PM     BLUE TUESDAYS:AMANDA BAISINGER
(Amanda Baisinger, vocals; John Shannon, guitar; Pete Rende, piano, accordion; Garth Stevenson, bass; Dan Mintzer, drums)
Julie Hardy, Host.  Cover $10   http://www.myspace.com/amandabaisinger

Wed  Oct 20
8:30PM     RIBS AND BRISKET REVUE
(Paul Shapiro, sax, clarinet, vocals; Cilla Owens, vocals; Glenn Turner, vocals; Dan Rosengard, piano; Booker King, bass; Mo Roberts, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.paulshapiromusic.com

Thu  Oct 21
8:30PM     MARK HELIAS TRIO
(Mark Helias, bass; Ellery Eskelin, tenor saxophone; Ches Smith, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.markhelias.com

Fri  Oct 22
9:00PM & 10:30PM     BEN WALTZER QUINTET
(Ben Waltzer, piano; Bill McHenry, tenor saxophone; Robin Eubanks, trumpet; tba, bass; tba, drums)
Cover $10 http://benwaltzer.com/

Sat  Oct 23
9:00PM & 10:30PM     BEN WALTZER QUINTET
(Ben Waltzer, piano; Bill McHenry, tenor saxophone; Robin Eubanks, trumpet; tba, bass; tba, drums)
Cover $10 http://benwaltzer.com/

Sun  Oct 24
8:30PM     JACOB GARCHIK TRIO
(Jacob Garchik, trombone, compositions; Jacob Sacks, piano; Dan Weiss, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.jacobgarchik.com

Mon  Oct 25
8:30PM     21ST CENTURY SCHIZOID MUSIC PRESENTS:THE BATTERIES DUO
Gareth Flowers, trumpeter of the acclaimed International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) presents two sets this evening. The first is for a trumpet and piano duo, featuring the pianist Steve Beck and the cornet solos of Herbert L. Clarke, a turn of the (20th) century composer, the second set is with The Batteries Duo, an electro-acoustic trumpet and laptop duo with Josh Frank.
Cover $10   http://www.thegflo.com

Tue  Oct 26
8:30PM     TRIO PBD
(Ratzo B. Harris, bass; Denman Maroney, piano; Bob Meyer, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.ratzobharris.com

Wed  Oct 27
8:30PM     MIKE + RUTHY'S FOLK CITY, (JAY UNGAR & MOLLY MASON FAMILY BAND)
(Jay Ungar, violin, mandolin; Molly Mason, guitar, piano; Ruthy Ungar, violin, guitar; Mike Merenda, banjo, percussion)
Cover $20   http://www.jayandmolly.com

Thu  Oct 28
8:30PM     BOB STEWART QUARTET
(Bob Stewart, tuba; Jerome Harris, guitar; Matt Wilson, drums; Curtis Stewart, violin)
Cover $10   http://www.bobstewartuba.com

Fri  Oct 29
9:00PM & 10:30PM     BOB STEWART QUARTET
(Bob Stewart, tuba; Jerome Harris, guitar; Matt Wilson, drums; Curtis Stewart, viola)
Cover $10   http://www.bobstewartuba.com

Sat  Oct 30
9:00PM & 10:30PM     BILL MCHENRY QUARTET
(Bill McHenry, tenor saxophone; Andrew D Angelo, alto saxophone; Ben Street, bass; RJ Miller, drums)
Cover $10 http://www.billmchenry.com/

Sun  Oct 31
8:30PM     SAM SADIGURSKY/JEREMY UDDEN
(Sam Sadigursky, saxophone; Jeremy Udden, saxophone; Linda Oh, bass; Jeff Hirshfield, drums)
Cover $10   http://www.samsadigursky.com

Topics: 
  • Latest
  • Popular
  • Tags
  • Comments
Justin Townes Earle has announced additional tour dates in N...
Monday, September 15, 2014 - 17:37
Singer-songwriter Emma Hill announces a November 11 release...
Monday, September 15, 2014 - 11:33
Riot Fest will be held at Mile High Stadium this year, and D...
Monday, September 15, 2014 - 11:14
The Second Lockn' Festival that went down last weekend in Ar...
Saturday, September 13, 2014 - 10:04
Legend Valley is only 50 miles from home,I'm gonna have to catch the Jubilee one of t...
2 months 3 weeks ago
For more about Thomas Merton check out this site written by one of his studens:   mer...
4 months 6 days ago
Diana Krall concert is coming soon in Valley Performing Arts Center,North ridge on Ap...
6 months 4 days ago
The Revivalists are incredible live! Make sure you check out their new album! http://...
6 months 2 weeks ago