Pygmalion Music Festival 2009 | Updates & More!

The 5th annual Pygmalion Music Festival, held in the twin towns of Champaign-Urbana, Ill., kicks off next week on Wednesday, September 16th and runs until Saturday, September 19th. With festival passes sold out, single tickets going quickly, and a sold out headlining performance from Iron and Wine and The Books, plus massive indie rock showcases with artists including RJD2, Lucero, YACHT, The Antlers, Japandroids, Headlights, Wavves, Autolux, Low, BLK JKS, My Brightest Diamond and many more, this self-proclaimed "intimate festival" promises to be an overwhelming success.

Though festival passes are now sold out, the festival can still be attended with ease by purchasing single tickets to individual shows at the door of the show one wants to attend, or by buying in advance for the performances at Canopy Club at http://2009.pygmalionmusicfestival.com/.

Also, rumors of after-parties are coming to fruition, as well. The Pygmalion Music Festival wanted to ensure some of these artists had opportunities to perform elsewhere, just in case some people were caught making a tough decision between multiple artists performing at once.

The festival schedule has undergone a few adjustments in recent weeks. Saturday's day parties are scheduled and Solid Gold has canceled. An updated schedule is below.

For more information, visit: http://2009.pygmalionmusicfestival.com/ and http://blog.pygmalionmusicfestival.com/.

Pygmalion Music Festival 2009 Schedule:
WEDNESDAY
Canopy Club:
8:30 PM — Common Loon  
9:30 PM — Mt. St. Helen's Vietnam Band
10:00 PM — Owen
11:00 PM — Japandroids
12:00 AM — Headlights
1:00 AM — Physical Challenge DJs

THURSDAY
Blues:
11:45 AM — Liesel Booth
12:30 PM — Pamela Machala

Sandella's:
12:45 PM — Tracey and Tricia
1:30 PM — Stanton McConnell
2:15 PM — Cara Maurizi

Red Herring:
6:00 PM — Morgan Orion and The Constellations
7:00 PM — My Dear Alan Andrews
8:00 PM — Post Historic
9:00 PM —  Early Day Miners
10:00 PM — World's First Flying Machine

Krannert Art Museum:
6:40 PM — Liz Janes
7:20 PM — Brooke Wagonner
8:00 PM — Denison Witmer
8:45 PM — My Brightest Diamond
9:45 PM — William Fitzsimmons
10:45 PM — Bob Nanna

Courtyard Cafe:
7:30 PM — Butterfly Assassins
8:30 PM — Deelay Ceelay
9:30 PM — Starfucker

Canopy Club:
6:20 PM — Ohtis
7:00 PM — Santa
7:40 PM — Mason Proper
8:20 PM — Company of Thieves
9:00 PM — Elsinore
9:40 PM — Joe Pug
10:30 PM — Decibully
11:10 PM — Maserati
12:10 AM — Margot and The Nuclear So and So's
1:00 AM — Lucero

The Highdive:
9:00 PM — Geist
10:00 PM — DJ Belly
11:00 PM — DJ Mertz
12:00 AM — Skream

FRIDAY
Blues:
11:30 AM — Girls Next Door
12:00 PM — Ryan Groff
12:45 PM — William Fitzsimmons
7:00 PM — The Jips
8:00 PM — Empires
9:00 PM — jigGsaw
10:00 PM — So Many Dynamos
11:00 PM — So Long Forgotten

Sandella's:
12:45 PM — Final Pygmalion Effect
1:30 PM — Matt Wagemann
2:15 PM — Kilroy et al 

Channing-Murray:
6:30 PM — You and Yourn
7:15 PM — Hathaways
8:00 PM — Good Night and Good Morning
9:00 PM — Low

Red Herring:
10:30 PM — Oceans
11:30 PM — Pet Lions
12:30 AM — TBD

Canopy Club:
6:20 PM — Zach May and The Maps
7:00 PM — Ganglians
7:40 PM — Phantogram
8:20 PM — BLK JKS
9:00 PM — Jookabox
9:40 PM — Maps & Atlases
10:30 PM — Pomegranates
11:10 PM — The Antlers
12:10 AM — Autolux
1:00 AM — Wavves

Cowboy Monkey:
10:00 PM — Angie Heaton
11:00 PM — Mazes
12:00 AM — Cameron McGill and What Army
1:00 AM — The 1900s 

Mike N' Molly's:
5:15 PM — The Delta Kings
6:15 PM — The Duke of Uke
7:15 PM — The Number One Sons 
8:15 PM — Tina Sparkle
9:15 PM — Gentleman Auction House
10:15 PM — Light Pollution
11:15 PM — Neoga Blacksmith

Bentley's:
9:30 PM — Village 
10:30 PM — The Horns of Happiness
11:30 PM — Alpha Mile
12:30 AM — Golden Quality

SATURDAY
Parasol Records:
12:00 PM — Tim Stephens
12:40 PM — Morgan Orion and The Constellations
1:10 PM — Cameron McGill and What Army
1:40 PM — Peninsula
2:10 PM — Boston Fleener (of The Jips)
2:40 PM — Drew Danburry (acoustic)
3:10 PM — You and Yourn
3:40 PM — New Ruins (acoustic)
4:40 PM — The Horse's Ha (acoustic)

Exile on Main St.:
1:30 PM — Elsinore
2:30 PM — Zach May and The Maps
3:30 PM — Santa
4:30 PM — The Curses

Courtyard Cafe:
5:00 PM — The Daredevil Christopher Wright
6:00 PM — Lymbyc Systym
7:00 PM — Brighton, MA

Krannert Center:
7:30 PM — The Books
8:45 PM — Iron and Wine
10:00 PM — Princeton
11:00 PM — Ra Ra Riot

Canopy Club:
9:00 PM — Physical Challenge DJs
9:45 PM — Porno Galactica
10:45 PM — YACHT
11:45 PM — The Hood Internet
12:45 AM — RJD2

Red Herring:
10:00 PM — On Again Off Again
11:00 PM — Now Now Every Children
12:00 AM — Drew Danburry
1:00 AM — Sunset Stallion

Cowboy Monkey:
10:00 PM — Lonely Trailer
11:00 PM — The Horse's Ha
12:00 AM — Gazelle
1:00 AM — New Ruins

Mike N' Molly's:
8:15 PM — Tyson and The Friction
9:15 PM — Steel Eater
10:15 PM — Scurvine
11:15 PM — The Life and Times

Bentley's:
10:30 PM — Take Care
11:30 PM — Marmoset
12:30 AM — Mordechai in the Mirro

  • Latest
  • Popular
  • Tags
  • Comments
Multi-instrumentalists David Satori and Evan Fraser make tim...
Saturday, August 30, 2014 - 14:13
Every summer music festival season brings a slew of new conc...
Friday, August 29, 2014 - 09:10
Since Chicago-based bluegrass band Cornmeal formed in 2000,...
Thursday, August 28, 2014 - 17:24
Colorado Bluegrass quartet Head for the Hills will hit the r...
Thursday, August 28, 2014 - 13:14
Legend Valley is only 50 miles from home,I'm gonna have to catch the Jubilee one of t...
2 months 1 week ago
For more about Thomas Merton check out this site written by one of his studens:   mer...
3 months 2 weeks ago
Diana Krall concert is coming soon in Valley Performing Arts Center,North ridge on Ap...
5 months 2 weeks ago
The Revivalists are incredible live! Make sure you check out their new album! http://...
5 months 4 weeks ago