AURA Music & Arts Festival Announce Schedule

"adimage1"
"adimage2"

LATEST ARTICLES

Submitted by Brotherly Love… on Mon, 02/02/2015 - 5:17 pm

AURA Music Group has released the daily schedule for the sixth annual AURA Music & Arts Festival. March 6 – 8, 2015, music will take place on four stages at Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park in Live Oak, Florida. Two of the jam scene’s founding fathers, moe. and The Disco Biscuits, each play two headlining sets, Friday and Saturday respectively. Papadosio performs both Friday and Saturday night, and the weekend comes to a close on Sunday with the debut of Break Science Live Band where the electronic duo will be joined by Lettuce’s Jesus Coomes, Adam Smirnoff, Ryan Zoidis and Eric Bloom.
 
AURA 2015 Schedule: www.auramusicfestival.com/schedule
 
Carefully curated by AURA Music Group and Vlad the Inhaler, the late night Silent Disco features a mix of Florida talent including Miami’s producer DJ duo BedsideBells & Robes, Beat Thief Inc., DJ Scotty SolomonMatthew Connor and Vlad the Inhaler, along with Colorado’s DJ Craig Heneveld. The Silent Disco also gives several band members the chance to showcase their DJ skills including Dopapod’s Scott Zwang and LD Luke Stratton (ZwangBang w/ Chewie), Ketchy Shuby’s JayJoHero, Packy Lunn from Jimkata aka WeazildustFelix Fusik and The Heavy Pet’s Tony D.
 
AURA is much more than just a music festival. The Yoga & Healing Arts Program will once again offer more than 20 classes and workshops throughout the weekend including: BoomYoga’s Shake Your Asana, Acro Yoga, Yin Yoga, Crystal Bowl and Song Sound Healing, Thai Bodywork, a variety of Flow Arts and many others. 
 
The weekend also features an incredible roaster of live artists including Christian Jaxtheimer, Andrew Wagner, Emily Kell, Bonnie Goodson, Drake Arnold, Kevin Odenedo, Will Bowers, Laura Sellers, Annie Bennet, Chris Morphus, Stephen Berry, Alicia Post, Artist ER and John Gay.
 
Set in the midst of 800 acres of Spanish moss-draped oak and cypress trees along the Suwannee River, the venue is a playground for endless activities such as swimming, canoeing, kayaking, disc golf and biking. The park also offers guest comforts including a general store, full-service restaurant, free showers, indoor bathrooms and water stations.
 
For fans that want to arrive early, Ghost Owl, Dopapod and The Motet will play a Thursday night pre-party. Tickets are available as part of the four-day ticket package.
 
For ticket VIP and GA tickets please visit www.AURAMusicFestival.com. For golf cart rentals and RV hook-ups, please contact SOSMP at (386) 364-1683.
 
AURA Music & Arts Festival 2015 Line-Up:
The Disco Biscuits (two sets)
moe. (two sets)
Papadosio (two nights)
Break Science Live Band (ft. Jesus Coomes, Adam Smirnoff, Ryan Zoidis and Eric Bloom)
Kung Fu
Dopapod
The Heavy Pets
RAQ
Jimkata
Consider the Source
TAUK
The Main Squeeze x2 including a Tribute to Michael Jackson
American Babies
The Mike Dillon Band
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
The Mantras
The Fritz
McLovins
Ghost Owl
Turbo Suit (formerly Cosby Sweater)
Fusik
Ketchy Shuby
Uproot Hootenanny
Brother Bean
Funkin’ Grateful
Lather Up!
Fat Mannequin
Stinky Pockets
Juke
Lucky Costello
Spontaneous Underground
Emily Carroll Ensemble
Artists at large: The Shady Horns’
 
Silent Disco
Beat Thief Inc.
Bedside
Bells & Robes
DJ Craig Heneveld
DJ Scotty Solomon
Felix Fusik
JayJoHero
Matthew Connor
Tony D
Vlad the Inhaler
Weazildust
ZwangBang w/ Chewie

Promoted on slideshow
Off