Even More Bands Added to The Summer Camp Festival

The 12th annual Summer Camp Music Festival happening May 25-27 in Chillicothe, Illinois has announced another two dozen bands to its already packed artist lineup.

In addition to the new artists on the bill, Summer Camp Music Festival is continuing its search for 2012’s ‘Summer Camp Counselor’ with all online entries due next week by March 23. Since the Summer Camp Counselor is perhaps the coolest job at the festival, the selected candidate will receive a one of a kind Summer Camp experience including:

• Two 3-day passes / Pre-Party passes / tickets to all late night shows / VIP camping

• An All Access Backstage Pass / On-stage viewing for three sets of your choice / a private acoustic show at your campsite by a Summer Camp

• A Flip video camera to record the entire experience

• Tons of swag, including a Summer Camp poster signed by a Summer Camp artist, two Summer Camp t-shirts, two Summer Camp bandanas

• The chance to introduce moe.’s first set kicking off the festival & much more

Today’s additions include:

Common
Michael Franti and Spearhead
Galactic
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
BoomBox
Dirty Dozen Brass Band  (35th Anniversary Tour)
LP
Banyan

Break Science
The Ragbirds
Brother Joscephus
Wick-It The Instigator
Midnight Conspiracy
The Werks
Jimkata
Twin Cats
Kinetix
Elsinore
Dani Jean
Old Shoe
Jaik Willis
Sun Stereo
Mathien
The Divide (formerly the Great Divide)
JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound

They join a varied and stacked lineup that includes 3 nights of moe, 3 nights of Umphrey's McGee, plus Jane's Addiction, Pretty Lights, Primus, The Bob Weir / Chris Robinson / Jackie Greene Acoustic Trio, Gov’t Mule, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Gogol Bordello, G. Love & Special Sauce, Lotus, Zeds Dead, Gigantic Underground Conspiracy, Yonder Mountain String Band, Shpongle presents The Masquerade, EOTO, Keller Williams, Rebelution, Leftover Salmon, Cornmeal, Ozomatli, Victor Wooten, Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars, ALO, 12th Planet, New Orleans Suspects, FIGURE, Gaelic Storm, Devil Makes Three, Future Rock, Greensky Bluegrass, Minnesota, Wyllys and the New York Hustler Ensemble, Lance Herbstrong, Kids These Days, The Infamous Stringdusters, Gramatik, VibeSquaD, Anders Osborne, Orgone, Hot Buttered Rum, The Dead Kenny G’s, Family Groove Company, Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds, araabMUZIK, Rubblebucket, Van Ghost, DJ SOLO, Elephant Revival, Positive Vibr8ions, Fareed Haque & MathGames, 16bit, Flinch, Chicago Farmer, Spankalicious, The Giving Tree Band, Strange Arrangement, Chester Brown, Ponderosa, Brainchild, The Car Thief, Tauk, David Gans, Hogslop String Band, Caravan of Thieves, The Lumineers, Sexfist, The Steepwater Band, Zoogma, Team Bayside High, Afternoon Moon, UV Hippo, Zmick, Milk N Cookies, DJ Tim Williams, Kaboom Fantastik, a featuring a special Make a Difference performance by Everyone Orchestra and many more.