Buku Music + Art Project Announce Lineup

"adimage1"
"adimage2"

LATEST ARTICLES

Submitted by Jada Williams on Fri, 02/24/2017 - 11:43 am

The two-day BUKU Music + Art Project has announced the performance schedule for its sixth annual festival, which will boast a star-studded talent roster as well as an array of distinct visual art installations, local food and craft vendors. Staged at Mardi Gras World, within the heart of the Big Easy, artists will perform across multiple unique & intimate stages set along the Mississippi River.

The LIVE GRAFFITI GALLERY, curated by Dogslobber, returns highlighting 14 New Orleans artists participating in the live art presentation that includes: Achoo, Axe, Dvote, Fat Kids, Henry Lipkis, Kate Hanrahan, Meek, Pat Phillips, Swan, Task, Trial, Uter, Wooly and Sweetalk. See video here. Their graffiti, featured on 10x8 ft panels, will be auctioned at the end of the festival with proceeds benefitting Animal Rescue New Orleans (ARNO) and Upbeat Academy Foundation, a program for at-risk New Orleans youth that offers career development and education in the essential technical and creative skills involved in the production and performance of hip-hop and electronic music.

The festival, located in downtown New Orleans, will feature performances across five unique stages: the main outdoor Power Plant stage, set against the backdrop of an abandoned early 20th Century power plant; the electronic-focused Float Den stage, housed in a Mardi Gras float manufacturing warehouse; the sleek indoor Ballroom stage equipped with a balcony; the fan-favorite Back Alley stage, which offers views of the city’s iconic Crescent City Connection bridge; and the VIP-only stage housed aboard the S.S. BUKU riverboat docked on the Mississippi River.

The daily schedule is as follows and can also be viewed online at http://thebukuproject.com/lineup/schedule.

FRIDAY, MARCH 10

POWER PLANT

ROAR! (3-3:45pm), LIDO (4:15-5:15pm) YOUNG THUG (6-7pm), GRIZMATIK (7:45-9pm), and TRAVIS SCOTT (9:45-10:45pm)

FLOAT DEN

K?D (3:30-4:30pm), SAN HOLO (4:45-5:45pm), TROYBOI (6-7pm), SLUSHII (7:15-8:15pm),  JAUZ (8:45-10pm), LIL YACHTY (10:45-11:30pm), and ZEDS DEAD (11:45pm-1am)

BALLROOM

KAIYDO (4:15-4:45pm), CAR SEAT HEADREST (5:15-6pm), OPIUO (6:30-7:15pm), THUNDERCAT (7:30-8:30pm) SLEIGH BELLS (9-10pm), BIG WILD (10:45-11:45pm) and LIL DICKY (12pm-1am) 

BACK ALLEY

LLEAUNA (3:15-4:15pm), MUSA B2B OTTO (4:15-5:30pm), UNICORN FUKR (5:30-6:30pm), WHETHAN (6:45-7:45pm), SOPHIE (7:45-8:45pm), CLAMS CASINO (9-10pm), NORA EN PURE (10:15-11:30pm) and SHIBA SAN B2B JUSTIN JAY (11:30pm-1am)

(VIP ONLY) S.S. BUKU

SHALLOU (4:15-5:15pm), NEBBRA (5:45-6:45pm), ANDREW LUCE (7:15-8:15pm), CHET PORTER (9-10pm) and EKALI (11pm-12am)

FRONT PORCH SHOWCASES

COMMUNITY RECORDS (4-6:15pm), BAYOU INTERNATIONAL SOUNDSYSTEM (6:45-9:15pm) and DOHM COLLECTIVE (9:30pm-12:30am)

SATURDAY, MARCH 11

POWER PLANT

CADDYWHOMPUS (3-3:45pm), ALINA BARAZ (4:30-5:30pm), TYCHO (6:15-7:15pm), RUN THE JEWELS (8-9pm) and deadmau5 (9:40-11pm) 

FLOAT DEN

MINNESOTA B2B SPACE JESUS (3:15-4:30pm), REZZ (4:45-5:45pm), MALAA (6-7pm), GHASTLY B2B HEROBUST

(7:15-8:30pm), CASHMERE CAT (8:45-9:45pm), $UICIDEBOY$ (10:45-11:30pm) and ZHU (11:45pm-1am)

BALLROOM

AMBRÉ (4-4:30pm), TBA (5:15-6pm), AMINÉ (6:30-7pm), WASHED OUT (7:30-8:30pm), VINCE STAPLES (9-10pm), THE FLOOZIES (10:45-11:45pm) and 21 SAVAGE (12am -1am)

BACK ALLEY

KLINIK (3:30-4pm), SFAM (4-5pm), BOOGIE T (5-6pm), AF THE NAYSAYER (6:15-7:30pm), OSHI (7:45-8:45pm), LANE 8 (8:45-10pm), M.A.N.D.Y. (10-11:30pm) and NINA KRAVIZ (11:30pm-1am)

(VIP ONLY) S.S. BUKU

DJ SOUL SISTER (4:15-5:15pm), PUSHER (5:45-6:45pm), JOSH PAN (7:15-8:15pm), STéLOUSE (9-10pm), GANJA WHITE NIGHT (11pm-12am)

FRONT PORCH SHOWCASES

UPBEAT ACADEMY (3:30-4:45pm), THE NEW MOVEMENT (5-6:30pm), TECHNO CLUB (6:45-9:15pm) and SAINT HERON (9:30pm-12:30am)

Promoted on slideshow
Off